Website Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information when you visit and use our website www.homesforliving.co.nz.  

By visiting our website, you agree that we may collect, use and share your personal information as described in this Website Privacy Policy.

 Homes For Living Construction Limited (company number 6252338) (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).  

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

What personal information we collect and how we use it

Website

If you contact us via our online contact form on our website, we will collect the information you provide to us including your name, email address, phone number and any personal information you include in your message to us. This information is used to respond to any messages from you.  

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. We use this information to understand how people are using our website and to improve it. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website. 

We also use third party cookies and other technology to gather analytics and to advertise to you online. These allow vendors such as Google to show ads from us to you on other internet websites. These activities use cookies to optimise and inform ads based on your visits to our website. Information collected may include your IP address, search terms you use, pages you access and links you click on, your operating system and browser type. 

Mailing List

If you subscribe to our mailing list we will collect personal information, such as your email address.  We do this by asking you to enter your email address into an online form on our website. We use this information to market and provide you with updates on our products and services.  E-mail subscriptions are optional and you can unsubscribe at any time.

We use Mailchimp for sending our emails and as our marketing automation platform. We share some of your personal information with Mailchimp in order to market and provide you with updates on our products and services. By joining our mailing list, you acknowledge and authorise that the information you provide will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing in accordance with its privacy policy available here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.  For information on how to opt out of Mailchimp data analytics, visit https://mailchimp.com/privacy-rights/.

Where the information we collect comes from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via our website and any related service
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

How we use your personal information

We may also use your personal information: 

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide to you, and improve, our products, services and website
  • to market and provide you with updates on our services and products, including contacting you electronically (for example, by email) when you subscribe to our mailing list
  • to respond to communications from you
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or  the Act

If you do not provide us with the personal information requested, we may be unable to do the above.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  • any business that supports our services, website and communication channels (including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide our services, website and communication channels) where necessary for that business to provide those services to us
  • our employees and related companies
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency) 
  • any other person authorised by you

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.  When this occurs, we will ensure we comply with our obligations under the Act.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, where we hold readily retrievable personal information about you, you have the right:

  • to obtain confirmation of whether or not we hold that information
  • to access that information
  • to request a correction of that information.

If you want to exercise any of your above rights, you can contact us (details below). Your message should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Contact Details:

Barry Livingston
Privacy Officer
barry@homesforliving.co.nz

Homes For Living
PO Box 28023, Rototuna, Hamilton 3256

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Subscribe for the latest updates

Thank you for subscribing!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.